Waller High School Home Page
Waller High School RSS Feed
« August 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

 

Print
This website is not longer active. Visit www.wallerisd.net to be redirected. 
  Wrestling  
   
2016-2017 Schedule
Wrestling Calendars



2014-2015 Wrestling Team

The Waller Wrestling program has been on a four year run of qualifying for the state wrestling tournament. Coach Ibanez, who wrestled for one of Oklahoma's best high school programs, has 15+ years of experience in folkstyle, freestyle, and Greco-Roman. He believes that champions are made and has continued to build Waller Wrestling by instilling hard work, discipline, accountability, and a commitment to excellence on and off the wrestling mat.  

In the 2014-2015 season, Waller Wrestling had four wrestlers qualify for the state tournament.  Caitlyn Ulrich (JR) was a first time qualifier who placed 2nd at the district meet, 1st at the regional meet, and 6th at the state tournament at 110 lbs.  Megan Allen (SR) was a 3-time state qualifier who placed 1st at the district meet and 2nd at the regional meet.  Kylee Roberts was a 2-time state qualifier who placed 3rd at the district meet and 2nd at the regional meet.  McKenzie Schild (SR) was a 3-time state qualifier who placed 1st at the district meet, 1st at the regional meet, and 4th at the state tournament.  

The 2015-2016 season has seen Waller Wrestling build on last season's success and rack up more medals than ever.  The Waller boys won the 2016 Longhorn Invitational, placed 4th at the district tournament, and only lost two district duals all season.  The Waller girls, with only five wrestlers, placed 2nd overall at the 2016 district tournament and finished 5th overall (out of 23 teams) at the regional meet.  

Waller Wrestling had 11 wrestlers place in the top-4 at the 2016 district meet, and qualify for the regional meet:  Nate Medrano (SO-113 lbs.) 2nd, Francisco Vela (SO-126 lbs.) 2nd, Cody Carter (SR-138 lbs.) 4th, Isaac Vargas (SR-160 lbs.) 4th, Lance Simon (SO-195 lbs.) 4th, Hanna Roberts (FR-119 lbs.) 1st, Jules Barron (FR-128 lbs.) 2nd, Danielle Walker (SO--138 lbs.) 3rd, Kylee Roberts (SR-148 lbs.) 3rd, and Paige Geigley (JR-165 lbs. ) 2nd.  

Of the 11 wrestlers who competed at the regional meet, five will represent Waller at the upcoming state tournament:  Hanna Roberts, who's compiled an amazing 27-5 record as a freshman, placed 1st at 119 lbs., Jules Barron (FR - 19-10) survived a wrestle-back to secure 4th place, Kylee Roberts (SR - 13-5) overcame an early season injury to place 3rd at 148 lbs., Paige Geigley (JR - 17-11) came on strong and finished 2nd at 165 lbs., and Lance Simon (JR - 18-14) wrestled his way back to 5th place at 195 lbs.
  

 
     
  Athletics Home  
 
 

Image3

Directions



Head Coach:  Evroy Thompson
Assistant-Daniel Tice

 
     
Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management